My Cart (0)
Login

Nominations

Nominations for the following awards must be submitted no later than October 1st. Please submit nominations to the OAA Secretary/Treasurer, This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or mail them to

Ontario Association of Archers
13 VeteransWay
Huntsville, ON P1H 1P3

REG EDIE Merit Award

The Reg Edie Merit Award shall be presented at the Annual General Meeting by the O.A.A. Board of Directors to the sports club or association, affiliated with the O.A.A., which has made an outstanding contribution to the good and welfare of archery in general, and in Ontario in particular, with specific attention to achievements in the increase in members, sportsmanship, the publicity of archery, wildlife and environmental conservation, increase in attendance at Sponsored or Sanctioned Tournaments, and generally the promotion of archery during the current year.

The Board of Directors, at the meeting immediately prior to the Annual General Meeting will consider all submissions and decide which Club shall receive the award. The Board of Directors may decide not to give the Reg Edie Award in any given year. 

Previous Recipients 

2009 - Kanata Archery Club
2008 - Restoule Archery Club
2007 - Archers of Caledon, Bullseye Buccaneers, Wolf's Den
2006 - Itinerant Archers

ANDREA DOPSON Volunteer of the Year Award

The Andrea Dopson Volunteer of the Year Award shall be presented at the annual General Meeting by the O.A.A. Board of Directors to the individual member (or members) of the Association who has made an outstanding contribution to archery in his/her community during the previous year.

The Board of Directors, at the meeting immediately prior to the Annual General Meeting will consider all submissions and decide which individual member (or members) shall receive the award. The Board of Directors may decide not to give the Volunteer of the Year Award in any given year.

It is the intent of this award that the individual should not be a member of the Board of Directors or committees. Nominations of individuals for this award should also be solicited from the general membership.

Previous Recipients 

2009 - Lori Johnson
2008 - Harry Gadau
2007 - Laura Lynne Churchill, Randy Jones
2006 - Jacquie Saito 
2005 - Andrea Dopson

Upcoming Tournaments and Events


  • December 16
    The Archers Of Caledon
    Caledon Glass Turkey
  • December 16
    South Nation Archery Club
    December 2018 WA 18M @ SNAC
  • January 7
    South Nation Archery Club
    2019 OAA & AC Mail matches @ SNAC
  • January 13
    Flying Feathers Archery Club Inc.
    Indoor
  • January 13
    The Archers Of Caledon
    Caledon Club IFAA 5 Ring 2019-01-13
  • January 13
    South Nation Archery Club
    January 2019 WA 18M @ SNAC
  • January 13
    Peterborough Archers
    IFAA indoor
  • January 20
    Petawawa Archery Club
    Winter tournament #1
  • January 26
    Lively Archery Club
    OAA IFAA 5 Ring Indoor 2019 Championship
  • January 27
    Peterborough Archers
    IFAA INdoor Provincials
  • January 27
    The Archers Of Caledon
    Caledon OAA IFAA 5 Ring Indoor 2019 Championship
  • January 27
    South Nation Archery Club
    2019 OAA IFAA Indoor Champs @ SNAC
  • February 2
    Galt Sportsmen's Club
    Gerry Lee Frozen Finger (Traditional Only)
  • February 3
    Galt Sportsmen's Club
    Gerry Lee Frozen Finger (Traditional Only)
  • February 10
    The Archers Of Caledon
    Caledon Club AC 10 Ring
  • February 10
    South Nation Archery Club
    February 2019 WA 18M @ SNAC
  • February 10
    Flying Feathers Archery Club Inc.
    Indoor
  • February 17
    Peterborough Archers
    Ontario 10 Ring Championship
  • February 17
    Petawawa Archery Club
    Winter tournament #2
  • February 18
    South Nation Archery Club
    2019 OAA 10-ring Indoor Champ @ SNAC
  • February 23
    Lively Archery Club
    OAA Ten Ring Indoor 2019 Championship
  • February 24
    A.I.M - Archers In Muskoka
    Indoor 3D Shoot
  • February 24
    The Archers Of Caledon
    Caledon OAA 10 Ring Indoor 2019 Championship
  • February 24
    Algoma Rod & Gun Club
    OAA Indoor 10 Ring Championships
  • March 3
    South Nation Archery Club
    2019 National Regional Indoor Champ @ SNAC
  • March 3
    Flying Feathers Archery Club Inc.
    Indoor
  • March 3
    Peterborough Archers
    ACRegional Indoor
  • March 3
    The Archers Of Caledon
    Caledon AC 10 Ring Indoor 2019 Championship
  • March 16
    Oxford Fish & Game
    DOC OWEN MEMORIAL SHOOT
  • March 17
    Petawawa Archery Club
    Winter Tournament #3
  • March 23
    A.I.M - Archers In Muskoka
    Indoor 3D Shoot
  • March 24
    South Nation Archery Club
    2019 MICA @ SNAC WA18M
  • March 24
    The Archers Of Caledon
    Caledon America MICA 2019 Championship
  • April 6
    Galt Sportsmen's Club
    Spring 3D (Traditional only)
  • April 7
    Galt Sportsmen's Club
    Spring 3D (All bows)
  • April 7
    Flying Feathers Archery Club Inc.
    Indoor

Thank you to our
Government Sponsors



OAA Corporate Members