My Cart (0)
Login

Effective January 1, 2004, the Government of Canada will implement the last phase of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Document Act (PIPEDA).  PIPEDA was created to ensure all Canadians' basic right to privacy is upheld.

We at the Ontario Association of Archers (OAA) are dedicated to keeping your personal and financial information in strict confidence. As technology continues to change, OAA will always protect your privacy.

Before or when OAA collects information about you, OAA will explain how it is intended to be used.  Unless law requires, Ontario Association of Archers will not use or disclose any personal information that has been collected.  Once OAA has received your consent and unless your information requires amendments, it will be kept on file and will not be used or disclosed to anyone not directly pertaining to OAA's programmes and services.  In order to safeguard your personal information, OAA may require you to provide sufficient identification information to permit us to authorize access to your file.

The information OAA asks of you is information that refers to you specifically that may include (but is not limited to) the following:

  • Name
  • Mailing address
  • Business & Home Phone number
  • Fax number
  • Emergency contact name and phone number
  • Email address
  • Passport number
  • Visa numbers (if applicable)
  • Date of Birth (for tournament registration purposes) 
  • Credit card number

OAA will use the above-mentioned information to communicate with you and to process your requests.  Your information may be sent to a third party such as Archery Canada, a hotel, organizing committee, supplier, the Canadian Centre for Ethics in Sport, or OAA's travel agency allowing OAA to complete your travel itinerary.  OAA will do its utmost to ensure that these companies and contacts also have privacy policies in place prior to releasing such information to them.

OAA will make every effort to ensure that your personal information is as accurate, complete and up-to-date as is necessary for the purposes for which it was collected.  If you need to have your information amended, please contact the OAA office directly.

The Ontario Association of Archers does not provide or sell its membership lists to any outside company for use in marketing or solicitation. Only OAA employees are granted access to personal information about our members.

OAA and employees are not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of other web sites to which OAA's site may be linked. Although OAA will endeavour to link only to sites with high privacy standards, OAA's policy will no longer apply once you leave OAA's web site. OAA suggests you examine the privacy statements of those sites to learn how your information may be gathered and disclosed.

OAA Corporate Members

Thank you to our
Government Sponsors